Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION
[…] If a practitioner (or judge) is honest with his or her self, he or she must acknowledge that as joint custody has been defined by statute and case law, no joint custody plan should be made an order of the Court when a finding of “high conflict” is made. These two legal concepts are not logically reconcilable.

Title 43 O.S. §120.3 smartly provides that “the court shall not appoint a parenting coordinator if any party objects”. I say “smartly” because if a party objects to the appointment of a parenting coordinator, what is the likelihood that such a party will invest in a parenting coordinator process?