Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION
[…] Prepare for Anything and Protect What Matters Most SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION

Crazy Love, the Marriage of Joint Custody and Parent Coordination

The Alexander Law Firm Jan. 25, 2024

Title 43 O.S. §109, inter alia, defines joint custody and sets the conditions under which a court may grant, modify and terminate joint custody. It also mandates the manner in which the court must decide custody when it abrogates a joint custody plan.

Section 109 loosely defines “joint custody:” to “mean the sharing by parents in all or some of the aspects of physical and legal care, custody and control of their children.”

Relevant case law suggests that “joint custody requires parents who:

1) have an ability to communicate with each other even though they are no longer married;

2)are mature enough to put aside their own differences; and